Organization

Benner Township is one of over 1400 townships of the Second Class. The township is governed by the Second Class Township Code and the Municipal Planning Code of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and may exercise the rights granted in these two laws.


    The Township organization is comprised of elected officials, boards and commissions, appointed positions and employees as shown in the following listing. Click on the underlined titles for more information.

Elected Officials

Board of Supervisors

    David Wise,  Chairman  2012 –  2017

    Mark Capriani     2014 –  2019

    Randy Moyer, Vice Chairman    2016 – 2021

Tax Collector:

    Janet Houser (real estate taxes)        Phone:  355-2441

    Centre Tax Agency – appointed (Earned Income Tax, Occupational Privilege)   Phone:  234-7120

Boards, Authorities and Commissions

Planning Commission

    Nate Campbell, Chairman    Term expires 12/31/18

    Lee Copper   Term expires 12/31/19

    James Swartzell   Term expires 12/31/19

   Greg Jeffries   Term expires 12/31/18

    Willis Houser    Term expires 12/31/18

    Sherry Dawn Price Jackson    Term expires 12/31/18

    Paul Kurtz      Term expires 12/31/18

Zoning Hearing Board

    Frank Densevich  Term expires 12/31/16

    Ian Henderson    Term expires 12/31/18

       Ed Galus   Term expires 12/31/18

Benner Township Water Authority

     Tom Edkin       term expires 12/31/18

    Steve Lanich    term expires 12/31/17

    Andrew Swales   term expires 12/31/19

    Jerrold May    term expires 12/31/16

    Tom Eby    term expires  12/31/20

Spring-Benner-Walker Joint Authority

    Dan Hoffman, Benner Township Appointee   12/31/16

    Timothy Miller, Benner Township Appointee  12/31/19

    Bill Hughes, Benner Township Appointee  13/31/18


Appointed Officials and Staff

Secretary/Teasurer

    Sharon Royer

Zoning and Codes Enforcement Officer

Chris Anderson (814) 355-1448

Parks and Recreation

Sewage Enforcement Officer

    Chuck Herr (814) 422-8577

Emergency Management Coordinator

    Jayson Lose

Solicitor

    Robert Rayman

Engineer

    Don Franson

Road/Maintenance Crew

    Dennis O’Leary, Public Works Superintendent

    Harold Meyer

    Tom Moyer

     John Dutton